Learning and Teaching Forum

25 July 2024

2024 Program

Day 1 - Thursday 25th July, 2024

Welcome Session

8:45 - 8:55

Master of Ceremonies - Welcome
Professor Angela Knox, Academic Director of Professional Development, The University of Sydney Business School

8:55 - 9:00

Welcome to Country
Aunty Joan Bell, Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council

9:00 - 9:05

Business School Welcome
Professor Leisa Sargent, Dean of The University of Sydney Business School

9:05 - 9:15

Opening Address
Professor Joanne Wright, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education), The University of Sydney

9:15 - 9:20

Master of Ceremonies – Introduction of Keynote
Associate Professor Elaine Huber, Academic Director, Business Co-Design, The University of Sydney Business School

9:20 - 10:00

Keynote Address

(Re)framing the GenAI system shock in higher education
Professor Simon Buckingham Shum, Director of Connected Intelligence Centre (CIC) - University of Technology Sydney

10:00 - 10:20

Q&A - Keynote

Moderated by: Associate Professor Elaine Huber, Academic Director, Business Co-Design, The University of Sydney Business School

Keynote speaker: Professor Simon Buckingham Shum, Director of Connected Intelligence Centre (CIC) - University of Technology Sydney

10:20 - 10:25

Master of Ceremonies - Introduction of Sessions and Launch of People's Choice Award Polls
Professor Angela Knox, Academic Director of Professional Development, The University of Sydney Business School

10:25 - 10:40 Morning tea break
Morning session

10:40 - 11:35

Showcase - Session 1A
Showcase - Session 1B
Showcase - Session 1C

Theme: Transforming L&T Experiences

Chair: Mr Joseph Boulis

Theme: Sustainability

Chair: Ms Carmen Vallis

Theme: Assessment

Chair: Dr Zoe Alderton

Showcase 1 - Student to Student Talk - Ms Louise Luff and Dr Benjamin Lay

Showcase 1 - Introducing the SDG Toolkit - Dr Stephanie Wilson, Ms Emma Holland, Ms Benedicte Rokvic and Dr Anna Young-Ferris

Showcase 1 - Uncovering employability skill development challenges in online and in-person group work - Prof Eliza Wu, Dr Kaiying Ji and A/Prof Rachael Hains-Wesson

Showcase 2 - Empowering Start-Ups to Innovate and Expand: Crafting Incremental In-Class Activities for Innovative Business Solutions - Mr Darren Louie, Dr Na Liu

Showcase 2 - - Curricula mapping of Sustainable Development Goals: monitoring progress in Responsible Management Education - Ms Maria J Hernandez Ramos and Associate Professor Chris F Wright

Showcase 2 - Beyond Prompt Engineering: Augmenting Critical Reflection with AI - Dr Julian Prester and Dr Raffaele Ciriello

Showcase 3 – Seeing them steadily and seeing them whole: making learning processes visible - Dr Alison Casey

Showcase 3 - New Market Creation: Alleviating Poverty via innovative business models - Dr Noman Shaheer

Showcase 3 - Applying AI in education: reflections on assessment design and learning activities in Finance units - A/Prof Doowon Lee, Dr Danilo Lopomo Beteto, Dr Jennifer Sun and Dr He (Fred) Huang

11:35 - 11:40 Break
11:40 - 12:35
Workshop Session
Workshop Session

Theme: Transforming L&T Experiences

Title: Now repeat after me: “Trans-for-ma-ti-o-naL Teaching & Learning". A Student-run S(t)imulation Session

Chair: Associate Professor Elaine Huber

Presenting: Dr Maria Ishkova and students to be named

Theme: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Title: Using ICIP Protocol to Indigenise Curriculum

Chair: Professor Angela Knox

Presenting: Associate Professor Danika Wright

12:35 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 14:05
Panel Discussion


Title: Future of Learning and Teaching based on Changing Expectations and Context

Chair: Professor Peter Bryant, Associate Dean (Education), The University of Sydney Business School

Panellists:

14:05 - 14:10 Break
Afternoon session
14:10 - 15:05
Showcase - Session 2
Digital Poster Talk Session 1

Theme: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion & Transforming L&T Experiences

Chair: Dr Stephanie Wilson

Theme: Mixed

Chair: Associate Professor Max Baker

Showcase 1 - Centering Indigenous leadership in the classroom: Resources for educators and first-hand student experience - Mr Anthony Krivokapic, Ms Mesepa Paul and Dr Anna Young-Ferris

Digital Poster Talk 1 - Digital Poster Talk 1 - Authentic Assessment in Tax Education: Real-World Scenarios and AI Support - Ms Fei Gao

Showcase 2 - Leadership Development for Grand Challenges: Fostering Diversity and Interdisciplinary Collaboration - Dr Corinna Galliano, Dr Zoe Alderton and Mr Craig Gilliver

Digital Poster Talk 2 - Engaging Business School teachers: Feedback on New Canvas Templates - Ms Rachael Lowe, Mr Andrew Brock, Mrs Benedicte Rokvic, Ms Stacey Petersen, Mr Enosh Yeboah, Mr Sunprit Singh

Showcase 3 - Increasing student and tutor engagement by gamifying tutorial content in a Project Management course - Mr Simon Loria

Digital Poster Talk 3 - Integrating AI in Corporate Finance Education: A Pathway to Inclusive and Adaptive Learning - Dr Henry Leung

Digital Poster Talk 4 - AI Meets Finance: Innovative Assessment Design and Student ReflectionA/Prof Doowon Lee and Dr Vycke Wu

Digital Poster Talk 5 - Designing meaningful learning analytics from Canvas data and Snowflake - Dr Carlos Prieto, Dr Andrey Vasnev, Dr Andrew Cram

Digital Poster Talk 6 - Reflecting on reflection: Utilising EdTech to develop student reflective capabilities - Dr Paul Finn

15:05 - 15:20 Afternoon tea
15:20 - 16:15
Showcase - Session 3A
Showcase - Session 3B

Theme: Sustainability & Transforming L&T Experiences

Chair: Associate Professor Chris F Wright

Theme: Assessment

Chair: Dr Raffaele Ciriello

Showcase 1 - Joyful learning through object-based learning: Implementing the Impactful Five (i5) framework - Dr Dewa Wardak, Associate Professor Ranjit Voola, Ms Jane Thogersen and Dr Eve Guerry

Showcase 1 - Incorporating Real-world Consulting Projects in a Finance Capstone Unit - Dr George Issa and Dr Thomas To

Showcase 2 - Simplify and sequence workshop design with the ACAD framework - Ms Joanne Nash and Ms Christie Van Diggele

Showcase 2 - We need to talk! An authentic and AI-proof method of assuring learning - Dr Adrian Norman, Dr Stephanie Wilson, Dr Alison Casey, and Ms Joanne Nash

Showcase 3 - From frustration to fulfilment: Meeting early challenges analysing business transactions - Dr Paul Blayney, Ms Janine Coupe and Mr Mark Waddington

Showcase 3 - Using Ai To Produce A Report: An Assessment In Which Students Reflect On Processes - Mr Joseph Boulis and Dr Alison Casey

16:15 - 16:20 Break
16:20 - 17:00
Showcase - Session 4A
Showcase - Session 4B

Theme: Transforming L&T Experiences

Chair: Dr Alison Casey

Theme: Assessment

Chair: Associate Professor Doowon Lee

Showcase 1 - Co-Creating the Future: Integrating Gen-Al into Finance Education - Dr Jennifer Sun, Dr He (Fred) Huang, A/ Prof Doowon Lee and Dr Danilo Lopomo Beteto

Showcase 1 - Assessments that ask students to analyse Generative AI output: Student and educator perceptions - Dr Andrew Cram, Ms Corina Raduescu, Dr Sandris Zeivots and A/Prof Elaine Huber

Showcase 2 - Rethinking core curriculum design in an Undergraduate Business and Management Programme in a Technological University in Ireland - Dr Roisin Donnelly, Dr Pat Kenny, Dr Joe Fitzgerald and Dr Eoghan O’Grady

Showcase 2 - Designing Interactive Orals (IO) for Authentic Assessment in the Business School - Dr Ju Li Ng, Dr Meraiah Foley and Dr Vanessa Loh

17:05 - 17:10 Break

17:10 - 17:20

Closing Address

Professor Peter Bryant, Associate Dean (Education), The University of Sydney Business School

17:20 - 18:20

Networking event - Wine/cheese

Location: Level 2, Foyer (back of building)

Face-to-face


Day 2 - Friday 26th July, 2024

Presented by the Disruptive Innovations in Business Education Research Group (DIBERG)

Online via Zoom

Welcome Session
9:00 - 9:05

Master of Ceremonies - Welcome

Associate Professor Elaine Huber, Academic Director, Business Co-Design, The University of Sydney Business School
9:05 - 9:25
Keynote Address

The Future of Business Education

Professor Peter Bryant, Associate Dean (Education), The University of Sydney Business School

9:25 - 11:00
Stream 1 - Transforming L&T Experiences
 Zoom Webinar ID: 886 1230 0995
Stream 2 – Assessment & Sustainability
 Zoom Webinar ID: 890 9441 6635

Chair: Associate Professor Elaine Huber

Presentation 1 - Playful Extra-Curricular Learning In Programming Education - Dr Alison Wong and Dr Stephen Tierney

Presentation 2 - Using student response systems for engaging classes: Socrative or Mentimeter? - Dr Sandra Barker and Associate Professor Lynn Gribble

Presentation 3 - Traversing Situations and Contexts in Networked Learning The Role of Situated Readiness in Business Education - Dr Stephanie Wilson and Dr Dewa Wardak

Chair: Professor Angela Knox

Presentation 1 - Considering multiple stakeholders’ perspectives in online assessment design - Dr. Sandris Zeivots, A/Prof Elaine Huber, Dr Andrew Cram, Miss Corina Raduescu, A/Prof Amanda White, Prof Lynne Harris, Prof Sue Wright and Mr Andrew Brodzeli

Presentation 2 - TBC

Presentation 3 - Empowering Students Through SDG-Focused International Practicum Courses - Dr Wei Li, Dr Sandris Zeivots and Ms Benedicte Rokvic

11:00 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:10
Stream 1 - Transforming L&T Experiences
 Zoom Webinar ID: 868 6432 8365
Stream 2 - Transforming L&T Experiences
 Zoom Webinar ID: 854 9184 3813

Chair: Associate Professor Elaine Huber

Presentation 4 - Is Distinction The New Credit?: An Empirical Study Of Grade Inflation At A Higher Education Institution In Australia - Dr Craig Mellare, Dr Abdul Razeed and Dr Hamish Malloch

Presentation 5 - Missing the Mark: lessons From Failing to Foster Learner Engagement in a Co-Curricular Program - Dr Steven Hitchcock, Dr Sandra Seno-Alday and Dr Praveena Chandra

Chair: Professor Angela Knox

Presentation 4 - "Well, I am paying for it": student perceptions on learning and the purpose of higher education - Mr Ryan Menner

Presentation 5 - Assessment style in interdisciplinary education – challenges in creating equitable assessment opportunities - Dr Praveena Chandra, Dr Steven Hitchcock and Dr Sandra Seno-Alday

12:10 - 12:15 Thanks, and Close
 Zoom Webinar ID: 899 2992 6383